ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 802 Viscount G-AOJA Belfast-Nutts Corner
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 23 October 1957
Time:16:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 802 Viscount
Operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AOJA
MSN: 150
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Belfast-Nutts Corner (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Viscount G-AOJA departed London at 15:16 GMT for a flight to Belfast-Nutts Corner. At 16:45 the flight was taken over by the Precision Approach Controller for a GCA talkdown on runway 28. Within a mile from touchdown the aircraft had drifted right of the runway centreline. An overshoot was carried out, but the aircraft crashed 1000 feet south of the western end of runway 28.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident was not determined."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (28-31)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org