ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-N442 North Pole drifting ice station SP-7
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 27 October 1957
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-N442
MSN: 30060
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:North Pole drifting ice station SP-7 (   Arctic Ocean)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mys Chelyuskin Airport, Russia
Destination airport:North Pole drifting ice station SP-7, Arctic Ocean
Narrative:
While on a cargo flight from Mys Chelyuskin to SP-7 the airplane flew too low on final approach in difficult weather conditions (low clouds and poor visibility) during the polar night. The left wing collided with ice hummocks 3 km from the runway and the aircraft crash-landed, suffering substantial damage, 1 of the 6 crew killed (he died 5 days after the crash), 3 seriously and 2 slightly injured, the crew was rescued by a Mi-4 helicopter 21 hours later.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org