Status: | |
Date: | Monday 4 November 1957 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-14P |
Operator: | Romanian Government |
Registration: | YR-PCC |
C/n / msn: | 146001010 |
First flight: | 1956 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 16 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Official state flight |
Departure airport: | Bucharest (unknown airport), Romania |
Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia |
Narrative:The Romanian Government Il-14 struck treetops in fog and crashed while approaching Moscow-Vnukovo Airport (VKO). Three crew members and a passenger, former Romanian Foreign Minister Gregore Preoteasa, were killed.
The airplane carried a delegation of the Romanian state and party leadership, among them the future Romanian dictator Nicolae Ceaucescu.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
The Deseret News - Nov 6, 1957
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.