ASN Aircraft accident Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) 298/F-SCGG Atar
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 5 December 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 298/F-SCGG
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:50 km (31.3 mls) N of Atar (   Mauritania)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dakar-Ouakam Air Base (BA160) (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed while approaching "the relief area of Agui". Four military and one civil occupant were on board; two persons were killed.

Sources:
» Le Monde 7 December 1957
» aerosteles.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org