ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-L1309 Birobidzhan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 18 December 1957
Time:12:35
Type:Ilyushin Il-12
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1309
MSN: 30015
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:10436
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) W of Birobidzhan (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH), Russia
Destination airport:Magdagachi Airport (GDG/UHBI), Russia
Flightnumber:10
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a scheduled service from Khabarovsk to Moscow with intermediate stops. It was parked on the apron at Khabarovsk during gusty winds at a speed of 20-24 m/s.
The flight took off at 11:58 for the leg to Magdagachi. Contact with the flight was lost about 12:35.
In June 1958, the wreckage was found on the north-western slope of Pokto Mountain.
An investigation revealed that the rudder had failed in flight as a result of damage caused by a strong gust of wind while the aircraft was on the ground. Another Il-12, CCCP-L1330, that was parked next to CCCP-L1309 also sustained damage to the rudder.

Classification:
Tail failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khabarovsk-Novy Airport to Magdagachi Airport as the crow flies is 850 km (531 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-12

  • 663 built
  • 48th loss
  • 39th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 95th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org