ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m LQ-ZBM Esquel Airport, CB (EQS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 14 January 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Ministerio de Agricultura
Registration: LQ-ZBM
MSN: 5120
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,3 km (0.2 mls) from Esquel Airport, CB (EQS) (   Argentina)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Esquel Airport, CB (EQS/SAVE), Argentina
Destination airport:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS), Argentina
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3m lost control and crashed after performing a 180° turn after takeoff. The aircraft was planning a forest reconnaissance from Esquel to Bariloche, Argentina.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Folha da Manhã 15 January 1958, p1
» A 53 años de la catástrofe aérea de Esquel (diariojornada.com.ar, 14 Jan. 2011)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Esquel Airport, CB to San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN as the crow flies is 195 km (122 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org