ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-82A-FA Packet PP-CEF Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 January 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-82A-FA Packet
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CEF
MSN: 10200
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL) (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed when the no. 1 engine caught fire on takeoff.

Sources:
» Jornal do Brasil 17 January 1958, p12

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org