ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7C N733PA Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 1 February 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7C
Operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N733PA
MSN: 44875/668
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Flightnumber:PA70
Narrative:
The copilot was making an ILS approach to runway 19 at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport, the Netherlands. At an altitude of approximately 200 feet he decided to abandon the approach and called for gear up and takeoff power. At this instant, the captain took over the controls, called for gear down, and proceeded to complete the landing. The landing gear had not reached the downlock position and retracted during the landing roll.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1958 / H. Dekker

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-7C-N733PA
accident date: 01-02-1958
type: Douglas DC-7C
registration: N733PA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London Airport to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport as the crow flies is 367 km (230 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org