ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-82A Packet TG-ATA Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 February 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Operator:Aviateca
Registration: TG-ATA
MSN: 10006
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) (   Guatemala)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Impacted a building during forced landing after one engine failed on take off.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Los Fairchild C-82 De AVIATECA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org