ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2V CCCP-N502 Mirny Ice Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 16 February 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2V
Operator:Polyarnaya Aviatsiya
Registration: CCCP-N502
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mirny Ice Station (   Antarctica)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mirny Ice Station, Antarctica
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Li-2 taxied out for takeoff at the Mirny Ice Station. Due to a locked tail skid the aircraft failed to make a U-turn to enter the runway. The airplane got stuck on the edge of the ice. An attempt was made to pull the aircraft to safety by means of a tractor, but the ice started crumbling and the aircraft fell.

The aircraft was operated by the Moscow Special Purpose Aviation Group (MAGON).

Sources:
» Guus Ottenhof

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org