ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B G-APJS Mount Scifarello
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 19 February 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B
Operator:Gulf Aviation
Registration: G-APJS
MSN: 14001
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mount Scifarello (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Narrative:
The de Havilland Heron was on a ferry flight from Bahrain to England for inspections and modifications. The flight left Athens at 14:07 GMT for an IFR flight plan flight to Rome. En route the crew requested a lower flight level, but this was not granted because the requested level was below safety minimums. The aircraft did not arrive at Rome and was found to have crashed against the southeast slope of Mount Scifarello at a height of about 5675 feet (1730 m).

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by a navigational error. The following were contributing causes: a) weather conditions encountered were worse than forecast; b) the pilot had difficulty in receiving MF bearings; c) there was no anti-icing equipment on the wing surfaces."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (79-82)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Athens-Ellinikon International Airport to Roma-Ciampino Airport as the crow flies is 1037 km (648 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org