Status: | |
Date: | xx FEB 1958 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2V |
Operator: | GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation |
Registration: | CCCP-N496 |
C/n / msn: | 18430801 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Mirny ( Antarctica)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Mirny Ice Station, Antarctica |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Ilyushin stalled and crashed. The airplane took part in the 3rd Soviet Antarctic expedition in 1958.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Guus Ottenhof
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.