ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4198 Riga-Spilve Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 28 March 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot / Latvia
Registration: CCCP-L4198
MSN: 18420703
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Riga-Spilve Airport (   Latvia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Riga-Spilve Airport (EVRS), Latvia
Destination airport:Riga-Spilve Airport (EVRS), Latvia
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a training flight from Riga when it encountered below-minima weather conditions.
On final approach in heavy rain, the flight descended below the glide path. The landing gear collided with the bank of a river and the aircraft crashed.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org