ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m HC-SND Quito
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 2 April 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Transportes Aéreos Orientales - TAO
Registration: HC-SND
MSN: J5109
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Quito (   Ecuador)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Esmeraldas Airport (ESM/SEES), Ecuador
Narrative:
Crashed following engine trouble.

Photos

photo of Junkers-Ju-52-3m-HC-SND
accident date: 02-04-1958
type: Junkers Ju-52/3m
registration: HC-SND

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport to Esmeraldas Airport as the crow flies is 177 km (110 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org