Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 5 April 1958 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-14 |
Operator: | CAAC |
Registration: | 632 |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
Total: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 70 km (43.8 mls) from Xi'an ( China)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Chengdu Airport (CTU/ZUUU), China |
Destination airport: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China |
Narrative:Crashed.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chengdu Airport to Beijing-Capital International Airport as the crow flies is 1546 km (966 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.