Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 6 April 1958 |
Time: | 23:19 |
Type: |  Vickers 745D Viscount |
Operator: | Capital Airlines |
Registration: | N7437 |
MSN: | 135 |
First flight: | 1956-08-24 (1 year 8 months) |
Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 510 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44 |
Total: | Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 47 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 0,7 km (0.4 mls) SW from Freeland-Tri City Airport, MI (MBS) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Freeland-Tri City Airport, MI (MBS/KMBS), United States of America |
Flightnumber: | 67 |
Narrative:Capital Airlines Flight 67 was scheduled between New York-LaGuardia Airport, and Chicago, Illinois, with intermediate stops at Detroit, Flint, Tri-City Airport (serving Saginaw, Bay City, and Midland), Michigan. N7437, the aircraft to be used on this flight, was flown from Cleveland, Ohio, and, because of weather and field conditions at LaGuardia , was landed at Newark Airport, New Jersey. Accordingly, Flight 67 was rescheduled to originate at Newark instead of La Guardia.
The flight departed Newark at 19:16, 1 hour and 16 minutes late. The trip to Flint was routine; the aircraft landed there at 22:37. Flight 67 departed Flint for Tri-City Airport at 23:02 and was to be flown in accordance with an IFR clearance at a cruising altitude of 3600 feet.
While en route the flight called Saginaw ATCS (Air Traffic Communication Station) and was given the local 23:00 weather observation and the runway in use, No. 5. The Tri City Airport does not have a traffic control tower. The 23:00 Saginaw weather was reported as: Measured ceiling 900 feet , overcast; visibility 3 miles; light snow showers; temperature 34; dewpoint 33; wind north-northeast 18, peak gusts to 27 knots, altimeter 29.48.
At 23:16 Flight 67 advised Saginaw radio that it was over the airport. A short time later, ground witnesses observed the lights of the aircraft when it was on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. The aircraft was seen to make a left turn onto base leg and at this time the landing lights of the aircraft were observed to come on. During this portion of the approach the aircraft was flying beneath the overcast, estimated to be 900 feet, and appeared to be descending. When turning on final, the aircraft flew a short distance beyond the extended centerline of the runway
and its bank was steepened considerably to effect realignment. The aircraft was observed to return to level flight and pitched steeply down. It impacted the ground and burst into flames.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An undetected accretion of ice on the horizontal stabilizer which, in conjunction with specific airspeed and aircraft configuration, caused a loss of pitch control."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | CAB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 6 years and 11 months | Accident number: | File No. 1-0031 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Icing
Loss of control
Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (113-117)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Flint-Bishop Airport, MI to Freeland-Tri City Airport, MI as the crow flies is 68 km (43 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.