Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 10 April 1958 |
Type: |  Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) |
Operator: | Iberia |
Registration: | EC-ABN |
MSN: | 7346 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Son Bonet Airport, Mallorca ( Spain)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Son Bonet Airport (LESB), Spain |
Destination airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL), Spain |
Narrative:Engine trouble on takeoff forced the crew to return to Palma. A belly landing was carried out in a field near the airport.
Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing outside airport
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Son Bonet Airport to Barcelona-El Prat Airport as the crow flies is 195 km (122 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.