ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DL Dakota C.3 G-AGHP Châtenoy, Loiret
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 16 May 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DL Dakota C.3
Operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AGHP
MSN: 9408
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Châtenoy, Loiret (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Nice Airport (NCE/LFMN), France
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A was flying in a storm and permission to descend from 7500 feet to 5500 feet was requested and granted. Before the crew could acknowledge this, a structural failure occurred causing the plane to crash.

The aircraft was transporting an engine for the Vanwall Formula 1 motor racing team that was due to race at the GP of Monaco.

Sources:
» La Stampa 17 May 1958, p6

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Croydon Airport to Nice Airport as the crow flies is 1009 km (630 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org