ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 377 Stratocruiser 10-26 N1023V Manila International Airport (MNL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 2 June 1958
Time:05:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic b377 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 377 Stratocruiser 10-26
Operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N1023V
MSN: 15923/13
First flight: 1948-04-17 (10 years 2 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-B6
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 57
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Manila International Airport (MNL) (   Philippines)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guam International Airport (GUM/PGUM), Guam
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
The Boeing Stratocruiser was on a flight from San Francisco to Singapore with some in-between stops. As the aircraft touched down at Manila (runway 06) the undercarriage collapsed. The plane skidded and swerved to the right, coming to rest 2850 feet past the runway threshold and 27 feet from the edge of the runway. One of the passengers was killed when one of the blades of the no. 3 prop broke off, penetrating the passenger cabin.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The hard landing of the aircraft caused the failure or collapse of the right main gear 'V' strut support. Contributing factors were the heavy rains and gusty wind."

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (150-153)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guam International Airport to Manila International Airport as the crow flies is 2553 km (1595 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 377

  • 56 built
  • 8th loss
  • 7th fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident
» safety profile

 Philippines
  • 34th worst accident (at the time)
  • 99th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org