ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6 LV-ADV Ilha Grande Beach, RJ
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 June 1958
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-ADV
MSN: 43034/136
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Ilha Grande Beach, RJ (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Destination airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA, Argentina
Narrative:
Immediately after reaching cruising altitude the no. 4 propeller oversped and was feathered. A little later the no. 2 engine started to vibrate, so the flight crew also feathered this propeller. The DC-6 began to lose height at an rate of 500 fpm, forcing an emergency landing on a beach. No one was hurt but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of no.2 and no.4 engines for reasons unknown."

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» The Deseret News - Jun 10, 1958
» El Litoral - Jun 10, 1958
» El Litoral - Jun 11, 1958

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6-LV-ADV
accident date: 10-06-1958
type: Douglas DC-6
registration: LV-ADV
photo of Douglas-DC-6-LV-ADV
accident date: 10-06-1958
type: Douglas DC-6
registration: LV-ADV

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org