ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-82A Packet HK-930 San Antonio del Táchira, Junín district
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 17 June 1958
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Operator:Líneas Aéreas del Caribe - LIDCA
Registration: HK-930
MSN: 10099
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near San Antonio del Táchira, Junín district (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Arauca-Santiago Pérez Airport (AUC/SKUC), Colombia
Destination airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC), Colombia
Narrative:
The Fairchild C-82A Packet transport plane departed Arauca, Colombia at 09:30, bound for Cúcuta, Colombia.
Last radio contact was about 10:00 hours over Santo Domingo, Venezuela. The aircraft was located crashed in jungle on cerro El Zamura in Venezuela.

Sources:
» Diario las Américas 20 June 1958, p1
» Diário de Lisboa 19 June 1958, p9
» El Tiempo 18 June 1958, p18

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Arauca-Santiago Pérez Airport to Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport as the crow flies is 217 km (135 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org