ASN Aircraft accident Nord 2501 Noratlas 73 Blida
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 18 June 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 73
MSN: 73
First flight: 1955
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 739
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Blida (   Algeria)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Blida Airport (QLD/DAAB), Algeria
Destination airport:Blida Airport (QLD/DAAB), Algeria
Narrative:
Crash-landed after colliding with a number of storks.

Sources:
» stratisc.org
» Commandos et Parachutistes Forum

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org