Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 19 June 1958 |
Type: |  Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando |
Operator: | Luxembourg Airlines |
Registration: | LX-LAA |
MSN: | 22422 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR) ( Germany)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS), Germany |
Narrative:The Curtiss C-46, on a training flight, landed at Stuttgart. After touchdown the left landing gear leg collapsed, causing the plane to veer off the runway. The aircraft caught fire and was damaged beyond repair.
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.