ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando HI-16 Ciudad Trujillo-General Andrews International Airport (SDQ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 17 July 1958
Time:10:16 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando
Operator:Dominicana de Aviacion
Registration: HI-16
MSN: 442
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ciudad Trujillo-General Andrews International Airport (SDQ) (   Dominican Republic)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ciudad Trujillo-General Andrews International Airport (SDQ/MDSD), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 402
Narrative:
Flight 402 took off from Ciudad Trujillo runway 23 for a cargo flight to Miami. The Curtiss climbed to a height of 150 feet and entered a stall. The aircraft crashed about 300 feet to the left of the runway centerline and 200-300 feet short of the runway end.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was originally caused by a mechanical defect in the port engine. The immediate cause may have been that the crew, encountering difficulties, applied an abnormal procedure, apparently attempting an emergency wheels-up landing and immediately thereafter trying to resume normal flight by applying full power to both engines, as there was no sign that either propeller had been feathered. It is likely that propeller overspeed or excessive decrease in pitch, or difficulties in the attempt to reoperate the defective engine, combined with critical speed at the height reached on takeoff, created abnormal flight characteristics which caused the aircraft to stall and crash."

Classification:

Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (165-166)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ciudad Trujillo-General Andrews International Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1358 km (849 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org