ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 748D Viscount VP-YNE Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 9 August 1958
Time:01:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 748D Viscount
Operator:Central African Airways
Registration: VP-YNE
MSN: 102
First flight: 1956-07-07 (2 years 1 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 54
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:9 km (5.6 mls) SE of Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN) (   Libya)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Wadi Halfa Airport (WHF/HSSW), Sudan
Destination airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB), Libya
Flightnumber:CE890
Narrative:
The Vickers Viscount plane was being operated on CAA's Zambezi service from Salisbury, Rhodesia to London, U.K. The aircraft departed Salisbury at 07:13, August 8. En route stops were Ndola, Entebbe, Khartoum and Wadi Halfa. After refueling, the flight left Wadi Halfa for Benina at 21:20. At 01:12 the crew were cleared into the Benina Control Zone. A direct runway 33R approach permission was requested and granted. At 01:15, some 20-30 seconds after obtaining this permission, the aircraft struck high ground, 5,5 miles SE of the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "When making an approach to runway 330deg Right and whilst flying in cloud, the pilot descended below the correct height thus permitting the aircraft to strike high ground. The reason why the pilot descended so low, 5,5miles from the aerodrome, cannot be established, but the probable cause is that he misinterpreted the reading of his altimeter. The possibility that his efficiency had been reduced by fatigue and a slight indisposition cannot be excluded."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Evening Times 9 Aug 1958
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (171-178)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wadi Halfa Airport to Benghazi-Benina International Airport as the crow flies is 1583 km (989 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Vickers Viscount

  • 445 built
  • 14th loss
  • 7th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Libya
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org