ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-40-DK (DC-3) T-19 Trelew Airport, CB (REL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 12 August 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-40-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-19
MSN: 33538/16790
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Trelew Airport, CB (REL) (   Argentina)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trelew Airport, CB (REL/SAVT), Argentina
Destination airport:Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC), Argentina
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 collided with terrain during a steep turn at low altitude following a night time takeoff.

Sources:
» La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003 Argentina

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Trelew Airport, CB to Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB as the crow flies is 334 km (209 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3416th loss
  • 1304th fatal accident
  • 311th worst accident (at the time)
  • 441st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Argentina
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org