ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-240-2 N90670 Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 15 August 1958
Time:23:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-240-2
Operator:Northeast Airlines
Registration: N90670
MSN: 90
First flight: 1948
Total airframe hrs:26792
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB3
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,4 km (0.3 mls) NE of Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK/KACK), United States of America
Flightnumber: 258
Narrative:
The aircraft, on a VOR instrument approach to runway 24, suddenly entered a heavy fog bank. The crew lost sight of the runway and ground; the aircraft struck the ground 1450 feet short of the runway and 600 feet to the right of the extended centerline.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the deficient judgment and technique of the pilot during an instrument approach in adverse weather conditions in failing to abandon the approach when a visibility of one-eights mile was reported, and descending to a dangerously low altitude while still a considerable distance from the runway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (180-188)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY to Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA as the crow flies is 322 km (201 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Convair CV-240

  • 566 built
  • 23rd loss
  • 12th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org