Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 19 August 1958 |
Time: | 10:30 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | Cruzeiro do Sul |
Registration: | PP-CDI |
MSN: | 4684 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Itajaí Airport, SC (ITJ) ( Brazil)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Itajaí Airport, SC (ITJ), Brazil |
Narrative:The DC-3 was high on finals, so the pilot slowed down in order to lose height. The aircraft then suddenly entered a downdraft, causing the plane to strike a building short of the runway.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Incorrect use of engine and controls."
Sources:
» Jornal do Brasil 20 August 1958, p14
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.