ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6B N575 Minneapolis-St Paul International Airport, MN
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 28 August 1958
Time:03:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Northwest Orient Airlines
Registration: N575
MSN: 45200/780
First flight: 1957
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Minneapolis-St Paul International Airport, MN (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP), United States of America
Destination airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX), United States of America
Flightnumber: 537
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on takeoff. Fire broke out following the evacuation of the plane.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inattention to flight instruments during takeoff in conditions of reduced visibility."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (196-199)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN to Portland International Airport, OR as the crow flies is 2273 km (1421 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org