ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando PP-LDX Campina Grande Airport, PB (CPV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 5 September 1958
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:Loide Aéreo Nacional
Registration: PP-LDX
MSN: 30288
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Campina Grande Airport, PB (CPV) (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF), Brazil
Destination airport:Campina Grande Airport, PB (CPV/SBKG), Brazil
Flightnumber: 652
Narrative:
The Loide Curtiss C-46 approached Campina Grande at an altitude 200 m below the minimum. The crew started the final approach and descended to 520 m (minimum altitude was 647 m) to obtain a view of the runway. The aircraft was by then over the runway. The pilot then chose to enter a visual traffic pattern, but this approach was missed again and the aircraft climbed in a spiral to 750 m. A procedure turn was made to a heading of 200 degrees and another descent was initiated. This descend continued until the C-46 struck the ground and crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to pilot error - improper procedure during an authorized instrument flight. A contributing cause was an error on the part of other personnel - the meteorological forecast was incorrect."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (211)
» O rastro da bruxa: história da aviação comercial brasileira no século XX / Carlos Ari César Germano da Silva
» Folha da Noite 8 September 1958, p2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE to Campina Grande Airport, PB as the crow flies is 143 km (89 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 829th loss
  • 190th fatal accident
  • 36th worst accident (at the time)
  • 51st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 27th worst accident (at the time)
  • 81st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org