ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14P CCCP-L1692 Konstantinovski , Martuk District
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 7 September 1958
Time:03:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14P
Operator:Aeroflot / Kyrgyzstan
Registration: CCCP-L1692
MSN: 7342304
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:2564
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) SSE of Konstantinovski , Martuk District (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Aktyubinsk Airport (AKX/UATT), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by lightning, which burnt through the actuating rod of the left aileron. The lightning strike probably also disabled the crew. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed.

Classification:
Lightningstrike
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-14P-CCCP-L1692
accident date: 07-09-1958
type: Ilyushin Il-14P
registration: CCCP-L1692

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-14

  • 1122 built
  • 17th loss
  • 15th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Kazakhstan
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org