ASN Aircraft accident Douglas SC-47 43-15345 Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 9 September 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas SC-47
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15345
MSN: 19811
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Destination airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed following engine problems.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» The Bend Bulletin - Sep 11, 1958
» El Siglo de Torreón 10 Septemer 1958, p7

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK to Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK as the crow flies is 400 km (250 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3419th loss
  • 1306th fatal accident
  • 285th worst accident (at the time)
  • 408th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org