ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-L5676 Anadyr
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 24 November 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L5676
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Anadyr (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Anadyr Airport (DYR/UHMA), Russia
Narrative:
The airplane was on a transport flight from the airstrip at Anadyr settlement to Anadyr airport when the cargo (880 kg) which had not been properly fixed in the cabin slid towards the rear during the initial climb. The angle of attack increased, causing the aircraft to lose speed. The pilot lost control at a height of some 35-40 metres. The An-2 banked to the left and crash-landed, both pilots and both passengers were injured.

Classification:
Cargo shift
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org