ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14P CCCP-41843 Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 December 1958
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14P
Operator:Aeroflot, Ulyanovsk Advanced Flying Training College
Registration: CCCP-41843
MSN: 146000512
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:2058
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,4 km (0.3 mls) NE of Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV/UWLL), Russia
Destination airport:Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV/UWLL), Russia
Narrative:
The Il-14 operated on a night IFR training flight from Ulyanovsk-Baratayevka Airport. During an approach, the student pilot was flying with a curtain on the windshield in order simulate an instrument approach. The instructor then removed the curtain to allow for a transition from instrument to night-time visual conditions. The student then pushed the control column forwards and put the aircraft in a steep descent. The instructor failed to intervene in time and the aircraft impacted the ground 400 metres short of the runway threshold and caught fire.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org