ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-L1467 Cherepovets Airport (CEE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 December 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-12
Operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1467
MSN: 8302504
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cherepovets Airport (CEE) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Destination airport:Cherepovets Airport (CEE/ULWC), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft landed long and could not be stopped on the runway. It overran and ended up in a ditch, suffering substantial damage.

Classification:
Late landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport to Cherepovets Airport as the crow flies is 437 km (273 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org