ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54 (DC-4) registration unknown Anchorage, AK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 December 1958
Time:07:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54 (DC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:215 km (134.4 mls) SW of Anchorage, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Destination airport:Shemya AFB, AK (SYA/PASY), United States of America
Narrative:
Lost from radarscope 47 minutes after take-off. The wreckage was spotted in an avalanche high on Mount Iliamna a few days later. Victims not recovered.

Classification:

Sources:
» The Victoria Advocate 23 December 1958, p1
» San Bernardino Sun 23 December 1958, p1
» San Bernardino Sun 30 December 1958, pA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK to Shemya AFB, AK as the crow flies is 2327 km (1454 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 215th loss
  • 124th fatal accident
  • 53rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 78th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org