ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando OB-QAL-487 Moyobamba Airport (MBP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 4 January 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando
Operator:Transportes Aéreos Peruanos - TAPSA
Registration: OB-QAL-487
MSN: 26656
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moyobamba Airport (MBP) (   Peru)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Moyobamba Airport (MBP/SPBB), Peru
Narrative:
The C-46 pane overran the runway on landing and struck a radio mast.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org