ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119CF Flying Boxcar 51-2624 Peru-Bunker Hill AFB, IN (GUS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 4 January 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119CF Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-2624
MSN: 10613
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Peru-Bunker Hill AFB, IN (GUS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Peru-Bunker Hill AFB, IN (GUS/KGUS), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed on a hilly, wooded area of a farm during a Ground Controlled Approach to Bunker Hill AFB during a snow storm.

Sources:
» The News-Sentinel 5 January 1959, p1/7 January 1959, p1
» Logansport Press January 07,1959

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org