ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A-197B N18941 Mt. Holston, TN
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 8 January 1959
Time:20:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A-197B
Operator:Southeast Airlines
Registration: N18941
MSN: 2007
First flight: 1938
Total airframe hrs:56755
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mt. Holston, TN (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS), United States of America
Destination airport:Bristol, VA/Johnson City/Kingsport-Tri-Cities Regional, TN (TRI/KTRI), United States of America
Flightnumber: 308
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed Nashville for a flight to Knoxville and Tri-City with an inoperative radio compass. This defect was not entered in the aircraft log. The first leg of the flight was uneventful, apart from a 27 minute delay in the departure from Knoxville. Approaching Tri-City, the flight crew were cleared for an instrument runway 27 approach. Weather reported was 900 feet broken ceiling, 1700 feet overcast, visibility 3 miles, light snow, fog. The flight crew later reported not being able to pick up the Outer Marker visually, nor aurally due to problems with the ADF. The aircraft had passed east of the Outer Marker, turning beyond the normal procedure turn area and descending below surrounding terrain. The aircraft crashed on the northwest side of the rugged and heavily wooded Holston mountain range.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines the probable cause of this accident was the failure of the pilot to identify Gray intersection properly and his decision to continue an ILS approach contrary to company and regulatory procedures."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (53-58)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN to Bristol, VA/Johnson City/Kingsport-Tri-Cities Regional, TN as the crow flies is 159 km (100 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org