ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N1240N Panther Peak, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 13 January 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:California Air Freight
Registration: N1240N
MSN: 22404
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Panther Peak, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the ridge of a mountain range (Panther Peak) at an altitude of 8600 feet msl, located 45 miles to the right of the airway. The minimum safe altitude for the direct route Burbank-Seattle is 14500 feet compared to 8500 feet over the airway route.

Sources:
» Madera Tribune 15 January 1959, p1
» Madera Tribune Wednesday 14 January 1959, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA to Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA as the crow flies is 1500 km (937 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org