ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54 (DC-4) registration unknown Windsor Locks-Bradley Field, CT (BDL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 15 January 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54 (DC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Windsor Locks-Bradley Field, CT (BDL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tucson-Davis Monthan AFB, AZ (DMA/KDMA), United States of America
Destination airport:Windsor Locks-Bradley Field, CT (BDL/KBDL), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-54 impacted a wooded hillside and burned. The aircraft had been descending in fog with a failure of the compass. The pilot survived the accident. The co-pilot and mechanic died.

Classification:

Sources:
» The Evening Independent 16 January 1959, p1+2A
» Youngstown Vindicator 16 January 1959, p4

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tucson-Davis Monthan AFB, AZ to Windsor Locks-Bradley Field, CT as the crow flies is 3504 km (2190 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org