ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-240-2 JY-ACB Wadi-es-Sir
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 22 January 1959
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-240-2
Operator:Air Jordan
Registration: JY-ACB
MSN: 55
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4,5 km (2.8 mls) NW of Wadi-es-Sir (   Jordan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jerusalem Airport (JRS/OJJR), Israel
Destination airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM), Jordan
Flightnumber: 601
Narrative:
While trying to fly below the clouds to Amman, the Convair struck some trees and crashed, 11,85 miles from its destination.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jerusalem Airport to Amman-Marka International Airport as the crow flies is 73 km (46 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org