ASN Aircraft accident Martin P5M-2 Marlin 135529 Willoughby Bay, VA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 27 January 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic marm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Martin P5M-2 Marlin
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 135529
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Willoughby Bay, VA (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU), United States of America
Destination airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU), United States of America
Narrative:
Broke up when it flew into the water during an approach to Norfolk NAS. The seaplane had conducted a routine patrol flight over the Atlantic Ocean.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Schenectady Gazette - Jan 28, 1959

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org