ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-08-01 Lodestar ZS-ASV Ifafa, KwaZulu-Natal
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 1 February 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-08-01 Lodestar
Operator:Commercial Air Services
Registration: ZS-ASV
MSN: 18-2036
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Ifafa, KwaZulu-Natal (   South Africa)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ditched.

Classification:
Ditching

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org