ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-16192 Severo-Evensk, Magadan region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 4 February 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-16192
MSN: 23441606
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) W of Severo-Evensk, Magadan region (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Magadan Airport (GDX/UHMM), Russia
Destination airport:Severo-Evensk Airport (SWV/UHMW), Russia
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a cargo flight from Magadan to Gizhiga with an en route stop at Severo-Evensk.
On the first leg to Severo-Evensk, the crew decided to descend through the clouds although they were not sure of their position. The aircraft touched a hill, continued to fly for 800 metres and came to rest on the slope of another hill at a height of 760 metres, 30 km west of Severo-Evensk All five crew members and the sole passenger were slightly injured.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Magadan Airport to Severo-Evensk Airport as the crow flies is 507 km (317 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org