ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune A89-308 Hawkesbury River, Cornwallis, NSW
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 4 February 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A89-308
MSN: 426-5087
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hawkesbury River, Cornwallis, NSW (   Australia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Richmond RAAF Base, NSW (XRH/YSRI), Australia
Narrative:
The Neptune crashed onto the banks of the Hawkesbury River at Cornwallis, Richmond, NSW, Australia after a fire in the port engine nacelle, caused by the disintegration of the power recovery turbine wheel (PRT) for the engine. The disintegration of the PRT caused the severing of fuel lines inside the wheel well, which then ignited the fuel spewing out of the lines. The ensuing fire burned fiercely and before the aircraft could enter into an emergency landing pattern the fire burned through to the wing subsequently causing the wing to fail in-flight a short time later.

Sources:
» adastron.com
» adf-serials.com.au

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org