ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 48-0346 Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 5 February 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 48-0346
MSN: 10328
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) S of Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Destination airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and burned on a test flight after overhaul. All three civilian crew members were killed.

Sources:
» Pitsburgh Post-Gazette 6 February 1959, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org