ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) T-472 Kintamani, Bali
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 7 February 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Operator:AURI - Air Force of the Republic of Indonesia
Registration: T-472
MSN: 9753
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kintamani, Bali (   Indonesia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed near Kintamani, Bali, Indonesia.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org