ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada YAC-1 Caribou CF-LKI-X Udoria, ON
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 February 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada YAC-1 Caribou
Operator:de Havilland Canada
Registration: CF-LKI-X
MSN: 3
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Udoria, ON (   Canada)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during test flight prior to delivery to the United States Army (as 57-3079).

Sources:
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org