ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-121 N709PA Chartres
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 25 February 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic B701 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-121
Operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N709PA
MSN: 17588/3
First flight: 1958
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3C-6
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:over Chartres (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Narrative:
While practicing a two-engine minimum control condition during training flight the aircraft went into an abrupt spin to the right. Recovery was accomplished; however, the no. 4 engine and strut assembly were separated from the right wing. A safe emergency landing was made at London, U.K.
The pilot had failed to maintain flying speed during two engine control speed manoeuvre.

Classification:
Engine separation
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» failure-interactions.com

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-121-N709PA
accident date: 25-02-1959
type: Boeing 707-121
registration: N709PA

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org